2nd Australia-China Workshop on Astrophysics

Date: 5 to 7 December 2016

Location: Suzhou, China

Registration Fee: Free

Registration is now OPEN

WORKSHOP PROGRAM

PARTICIPANT LIST

Workshop Themes

  • Radio astronomy science and SKA
  • Antarctic astronomy science
  • Big Data challenges
  • Large Optical/IR Facilities and Science

ACCOMMODATION

We recommend Jinling Guanyuan International Hotel Suzhou,  NO.168, Cuiwei Street, Suzhou Industrial Park, Wu Zhong District, 215123 Suzhou, China.  Jinling Guanyuan International Hotel Suzhou is 5 minutes drive from the Suzhou centre of University of Sydney. Room rates are as follows:
Room price (for PMO): Queen room/Twin Room 490RMB (Including Tax and breakfast)

To book: http://www.booking.com/hotel/cn/jinling-guanyuan-international.html

TRAVEL SUPPORT AVAILABLE
To apply for travel support, please email your request to Kate Gunn with the following information:

  • Name
  • Organisation
  • Student - Yes/No
  • Reason for attending the meeting
  • Financial support required

VISA INFORMATION
Foreign citizens must obtain a Chinese visa before entry into China, with the exception of visa-free entry based on relevant agreements with other countries or Chinese regulations.  The Chinese Embassy and Consulates General in Australia do not accept visa applications of ordinary passport holders. Applicants holding ordinary passport are required to submit their visa applications to the Chinese Visa Application Service Centers located in Canberra, Sydney, Melbourne, Perth or Brisbane according to their services areas.  For more informaiton please contact the Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Australia or visit their website.

Scientific Organising Committee

  • Michael Ashley(UNSW)
  • George Hobbs (CSIRO)
  • Linhua Jiang (PKU)
  • Di Li, (NAOC, CAS)
  • Bo Peng (NAOC, CAS)
  • Elaine Sadler (Sydney)
  • Zhiqiang Shen (SHAO, CAS)
  • Lister Staveley-Smith (ICRAR)
  • Michele Trenti (Melbourne)
  • Lifan Wang (PMO, CAS Co-Chair)
  • Jing Wang (CSIRO)
  • Ji Yang (PMO, CAS)
  • Jilin Zhou (Nanjing University)

Local Organising Committee

  • Kate Gunn (chair)
  • Judy Deng
  • Lily Li
  • Syed Uddin
  • Kylie Williams

Sponsors